Privacy Notice

1. Scope

E Guns respects the privacy of the individuals we deal with.In our handling of personally identifiable information about individuals, we comply with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect and explains how we hold, use and disclose that information. The Policy also explains how you can gain access to the personal information we hold about you.

2. Updates

We may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy. In that case, all personal information collected and held by E Guns will be governed by the most recently updated Privacy Policy.

3. What kinds of personal information does E Guns collect and hold?

We collect personal information that we need for our business activities, such as when you:

  • take out an advertisement on the Websites,
  • purchase goods and/or services using the Websites,
  • provide services to E Guns,
  • complete a web form that appears on the Websites,
  • send us a complaint or complement,
  • provide us with you contact details,
  • send us evidence of your identity,
  • provide us with details of licensed dealers,
  • participate in online community discussions or
  • otherwise interact with us.From time to time, we will also collect personal information from individuals in their private capacities, for example where an individual makes a comment about the Websites using social media and online channels.
4. Why do E Guns collect, hold or use personal information?

Generally, we only use personal information for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or for closely related business purposes. For example, E Guns collects personal information to provide a website where advertisers can advertise for sale various goods and/or services.In most cases, the primary purpose for which we need personal information will be apparent from the context in which we collect it. If this is not the case, we will take steps to specify our purpose(s) at, or as soon as possible after, the time of collection.E Guns also collects personal information to detect, prevent, mitigate and investigate fraudulent or illegal activity, such as the illegal sale of guns, and may share this information with third parties including investigative, Government or regulatory agencies, for these purposes. E Guns also collects personal information to comply with Federal and State gun legislation.We may also use personal information to send you information about our activities, or about goods or services that we believe may be relevant or useful to you.

If at any time you do not wish to receive such information, please let us know by contacting us at egunscommerce@gmail.com.

In other respects, we will only use personal information with your consent, or if we are required or permitted by law to do so, such as under the APPs in the Privacy Act.

5. Who does E Guns usually disclose personal information to?

E Guns generally only discloses personal information to other persons or organisations for the primary purpose for which we have collected it, or with your consent (which may be explicit, or may be implied from your conduct or from the circumstances in which the information is collected). We may also disclose personal information if we are required or permitted by law to do so (eg. under the APPs in the Privacy Act). We may also disclose personal information to State Police or the Australian Federal Police.The following sections describe some of the organisations, or types of organisations, to which E Guns usually discloses personal information. Wherever personal information is disclosed outside of the Websites, we take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient:

  • handles that information in accordance with the APPs in the Privacy Act;
  • only uses the information for the specific purpose(s) for which it is provided to them;
  • does not disclose the information to any person or organisation except in accordance with directions from E Guns; and
  • stores the information securely, and either destroys it or returns it to E Guns when it is no longer needed.
6. Storage, security and destruction of personal information

E Guns takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.We only retain personal information for as long as it is needed by us, or for as long as we are legally required to retain the information.

7. Links to Third Party Websites

The Websites and other online channels may contain links to online services operated by third parties. You should be aware that when you access a third party service, we are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies of that third party. We advise that you review the privacy policy for each website, Facebook page and other online service that you visit, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information.

8. How do I access and correct my personal information?

Under the Privacy Act, you generally have a right to seek access to the personal information that E Guns holds about you, although there are some circumstances in which we may be required or permitted by law to withhold access to some or all of that information. You also have the right to ask us to correct personal information about you that you believe is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.If you wish to exercise these rights, we ask that you make a request in writing to us. You will need to provide some form of identification so we can verify that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates. You should also include details of how we can contact you in case we need to discuss your request.

9. How can I make a complaint if I believe that E Guns has breached the APPs?

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to this Policy or the manner in which we handle your personal information, please contact us. We will endeavour to respond to complaints within 30 days of their receipt.If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (seeĀ www.oaic.gov.au).

Your Cart
Unfortunately, Your Cart Is Empty
Please Add Something In Your Cart

Please confirm your age:

Due to sensitive nature of trading materials advertised withing, this website may not be suitable for minors.